Case Law Scott v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Passamaquoddy Water Dist. v. City of Eastport, 1998 ME 94, ¶ 8, 710 A.2d 897 (quoting Annable v. Bd. of Env't Prot., 507 A.2d 592, 595 (Me. 1986)).

Mr. Scott asserts that he has an interest in the Property, either by virtue of a "verbal transfer" of Joseph Sharpe's interest on July 13, 2020, or by a contract dated December 30, 2022. The problem, however, is that either of these acquisitions would post-date the filing of the foreclosure complaint by Fannie Mae in the Registry of Deeds on February 19, 2020. (Pl.'s Compl. ¶ 2.) 14 M.R.S. 6321 (2023) provides, in relevant part:

Any other party having a claim to the real estate whose claim is not recorded in the registry of deeds as of the time of recording of the copy of the complaint or the clerk's certificate need not be joined in the foreclosure action, and any such party has no claim against the real estate after completion of the foreclosure sale, except that any such party may move to intervene in the action for the purpose of being added as a party in interest at any time prior to the entry of judgment.

Mr. Scott's interest, whether obtained by verbal transfer or subsequent contract, would have been foreclosed upon as well. The Property has been conveyed following the foreclosure sale authorized by the foreclosure judgment. Mr.