Case Law Scott & White Health Plan v. Becerra
[…] See id. After providing care to Medicare beneficiaries, third-party providers and suppliers are supposed to bill their HMO partner, which then pays these entities based on pre-specified prices for each service. Administrative Record ("AR") at 12.

HMOs, for their part, are entitled by statute to reimbursement for the "reasonable cost[s]" of the covered services that they provide to Medicare beneficiaries. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(h)(2). The Medicare Act defines "reasonable cost" as "the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services." Id. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). It further specifies that reasonable costs "shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs." Id.