Case Law Scott & White Health Plan v. Becerra
[…] Administrative Record ("AR") at 12.

HMOs, for their part, are entitled by statute to reimbursement for the "reasonable cost[s]" of the covered services that they provide to Medicare beneficiaries. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(h)(2). The Medicare Act defines "reasonable cost" as "the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services." Id. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). It further specifies that reasonable costs "shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs." Id. These regulations, the Act mandates, shall "take into account both direct and indirect costs" while also avoiding cross-subsidization. Id.