Case Law Scott & White Health Plan v. Becerra
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(h)(3)-(4); 42 C.F.R. § 417.576(b)(1), (c)(1). That year-end report must detail the HMO's "per capita costs incurred in furnishing covered services to Medicare enrollees" and explain its "methods of apportioning cost among Medicare enrollees, and nonenrolled patients," as required by the Act and corresponding regulations to prevent cross-subsidization. 42 C.F.R. § 417.576(b)(2). CMS then makes "suitable retroactive corrective adjustments" if the previous year's advance payments were either "inadequate or excessive," 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A); see also id. § 1395mm(h)(3) (stating that payments are subject to "appropriate retroactive corrective adjustment at the end of each contract year so as to assure that [an] organization is paid for the reasonable cost actually incurred"); 42 C.F.R. § 417.576 (detailing rules for "final settlement" of payments).