Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 3 Plaintiff, Thomas Seaman, appeals the district court’s order dismissing his complaint against defendant, Heather Gardens Association (HGA).1 Seaman sought an injunction compelling HGA to make certain bank statements available to him for examination under CCIOA.2 He contends that the court erred by dismissing his complaint on the basis that section 38-33.3-317 does not require HGA to produce the bank statements.
¶ 4 Resolving Seaman’s contention requires us to determine, as a matter of first impression, whether bank statements may be "[d]etailed records of receipts and expenditures affecting the operation and administration of the association" under section 38-33.3-317(1)(a). Based on the plain language of the statute, we conclude that bank statements may constitute such records.