Books and Journals Section 29.1 Scope of Chapter
[…] See:

· Section 210.822.1(2), RSMo 2000 (a man is the natural father of a child if the marriage is declared invalid and the child is born within 300 days after the termination of cohabitation)

· Section 210.841.6(10), RSMo 2000 (child support should include the standard of living of the family before divorce or during the parents’ cohabitation)

· Section 210.845, RSMo 2000 (the court can look at contributions from a parent’s cohabiting partner in modifying child support obligations)

· Section 452.370.1, RSMo 2000 (same as § 210.845)

· Section 454.500.3, RSMo Supp. 2011 (same as § 210.845)

· Section 474.140, RSMo Supp. 2011 (if a spouse has been outside the home for at least one year or lives with another, “such spouse is forever barred from his or her inheritance rights, homestead allowance, exempt property or any statutory allowances from the estate of his or her spouse unless such spouse is voluntarily reconciled to him or her and resumes cohabitation with him or her”)

· Form 14 guidelines for calculating child support (imputation of income is allowed if a parent is underemployed or unemployed because of a financial contribution from a person with whom the person cohabits)

Nevertheless, Missouri has made cohabitation a crime under some circumstances.