§ 4.2.3.5 2015 Amendments: Arizona Design Professional Prompt Pay Act
[…] In addition, some of the language in the 2015 amendments is unclear and it is difficult to determine how broadly courts will ultimately interpret the amendments.
The 2015 amendments changed provisions in the ADOT statutes, Title 34 and the State Procurement Code. The changes to each of those statutes is discussed below.
(1) Changes to the ADOT Prompt Pay Statute
The 2015 amendments made changes to A.R.S. § 28-411. That section deals with prompt payment for ADOT agreements with “a consultant or contractor” other than “any agreement between the department and a contractor for highway construction projects” covered under A.R.S. § 28-6924. The term “consultant” is not defined anywhere in the ADOT statutes.