Case Law SEE, Inc. v. Walsh
[…] Id. § 656.17(e)(g). As part of the recruitment process, the employer must place a "job order" with the relevant state workforce agency and must place at least two "print advertisements" in newspapers or professional journals. Id. § 656.17(e)(1)(i), (2). The job requirements and duties listed in those recruitment materials may not "exceed" those listed on the ETA Form 9089. Id. § 656.17(f)(6). Similarly, the ETA Form 9089's description of the job requirements and duties "must represent the employer's actual minimum requirements for the job." Id. § 656.17(i)(1). If the noncitizen "already is employed by the employer" at the time of filing the ETA Form 9089, the Certifying Officer will "review the training and experience possessed by the alien at the time of hiring by the employer" when considering "whether the job requirements represent the employer's actual minimums." Id. § 656.17(i)(3).