Case Law SEE, Inc. v. Walsh
[…] A request for reconsideration may not include any supporting documentation except the following:

(i) Documentation that the Department actually received from the employer in response to a request from the Certifying Officer to the employer; or
(ii) Documentation that the employer did not have an opportunity to present previously to the Certifying Officer, but that existed at the time the Application for Permanent Labor Certification was filed, and was maintained by the employer to support the application for permanent labor certification in compliance with the requirements of § 656.10(f).

Id. § 656.24(g)(2)(i)(ii). Even if an employer submits documentation with its request for reconsideration that fits within one of the two exceptions provided in Section 656.24(g)(2), "the Certifying Officer will not grant any request for reconsideration where the deficiency that caused denial resulted from the applicant's disregard of a system prompt [when filling out the Form 9089] or other direct instruction." Id. § 656.24(g)(3).

If an application is denied or if the Certifying Officer denies a request for reconsideration, an employer may request review by the Board. Id. § 656.26(a).