Seeing Double? Two Judges, Two Lawsuits, Two Types of Bankruptcy - But a Single Vision for Comity in Cross-Border Insolvencies
[…] 1 580 B.R. 64 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2018).
18 August 2018 ABI Journal
George Shuster
is a partner and
Benjamin Loveland
is counsel with
WilmerHale in the
firm’s Boston and
New York offices.
2 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7) (“Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding ... the court may ...
grant any appropriate relief, including ... granting any additional relief that may be avail-
able to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550,
and 724 (a).”).
3 Section 109(b)(3)(B), made applicable to chapter 15 debtors by § 1501 (c), provides that
a foreign bank cannot be a debtor if it has a branch or agency in the U.S. See Flynn v.
Wallace (In re Irish Bank Resolution Corp. Ltd. (In Special Liquidation)), 538 B.R. 692, 696
(D. Del. 2015).
4 11 U.S.C. § 1528 (“After recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a case under another
chapter of [title 11] may be commenced only if the debtor has assets in the United
States.”); see also Drawbridge Special Opportunities Fund LP v. Barnet (In re Barnet),
737 F.3d 238, 247 (2d Cir. 2013); In re Avanti Commc’ns Grp. PLC, 582 B.R. 603, 612
(Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2018) (“In a controversial ruling, the Second Circuit applied the require-