Seeing Double? Two Judges, Two Lawsuits, Two Types of Bankruptcy - But a Single Vision for Comity in Cross-Border Insolvencies
[…] on the unearned portion of the retainer paid to
their legal counsel and the avoidance claims that
they sought to assert to recover funds held at U.S.
banks.4 These facts combine to create an unusu-
Benjamin W. Loveland
WilmerHale
Boston and New York
Seeing Double?
Two Judges, Two Lawsuits, Two Types of Bankruptcy—
Buta Single Vision for Comity in Cross-Border Insolvencies
1 580 B.R. 64 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2018).
18 August 2018 ABI Journal
George Shuster
is a partner and
Benjamin Loveland
is counsel with
WilmerHale in the
firm’s Boston and
New York offices.
2 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7) (“Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding ... the court may ...
grant any appropriate relief, including ... granting any additional relief that may be avail-
able to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550,
and 724 (a).”).
3 Section 109(b)(3)(B), made applicable to chapter 15 debtors by § 1501 (c), provides that
a foreign bank cannot be a debtor if it has a branch or agency in the U.S. See Flynn v.
Wallace (In re Irish Bank Resolution Corp. Ltd. (In Special Liquidation)), 538 B.R. 692, 696
(D. Del. 2015).