Case Law Segura v. J.W. Drilling, Inc.
[…] Workers asserted that they were ‘traveling employees' within the meaning of New Mexico common law[.] Workers asserted that under Section 50–4–22(D) of the MWA, they “had a right to compensation at one and one-half times their regular[ ] hourly rates for all hours worked in excess of 40 hours” during a seven day period. See Section 50–4–22(D) (“An employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee's regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours.”). Since Employer had not paid Workers for the time spent traveling to the job sites, they asserted that Employer is “liable to them for their overtime compensation and also the mandatory liquidated damages” provided for in the MWA.

{4} Employer moved for summary judgment.