Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Select suspected that Mary's coverage could not have been terminated and initially instructed its staff to wait on seeking Medicaid payment for Mary. But then Select decided to move forward with Medicaid "in the event [it was] not successful" getting reimbursed by Dakotacare. In May 2019, Medicaid approved the payment, and Select accepted about $300,000 from Medicaid.
Select argues that Brentwood and the Fund breached their contractual obligations by refusing to pay for Mary's treatment. But Select has already accepted money from Medicaid "as payment in full" for Mary's care. 42 C.F.R. § 447.15. The district court found that this barred Select from recovering and granted summary judgment to Brentwood and the Fund. We review de novo. Cent. Specialties, Inc. v. Large, 18 F.4th 989, 996 (8th Cir. 2021).
Under 42 C.F.R. § 447.15, "the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency." (emphasis added). As a Medicaid program participant, Select must follow this regulation. The central issue here is whether § 447.15's "payment in full" provision bars Select from pursuing third parties like Brentwood and the Fund after accepting payment from Medicaid.