Case Law Selma Roadhouse Companeros, Ltd. v. Leal
[…] The Texas lis pendens statute provides litigants a way to constructively notify anyone taking an interest in real property that a claim is being litigated against the property. In re Collins, 172 S.W.3d 287, 292 (Tex. App. 2005). Pursuant to Texas Property Code § 12.007, a notice of lis pendens may be filed during the pendency of an action involving (1) title to real property, (2) the establishment of an interest in real property, or (3) the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property. Id. at 292-93 (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 12.007(a)). Under Texas Property Code § 12.0071, a party may file an application3 to have a lis pendens expunged if "the pleading on which the notice isbased does not contain a real property claim" or "the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." See In re Cohen, 340 S.W.3d 889, 892 (Tex. App. 2011) (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 12.0071).

Here, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants failed to comply with the requirements of ...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI