Case Law Senjab v. Alhulaibi
[…] Case Law Senjab v. Alhulaibi

Senjab v. Alhulaibi

Document Cited Authorities (4) Cited in Related

Appeal from a district court order dismissing a complaint for divorce. Eighth Judicial District Court, Family Division Clark County; T. Arthur Ritchie, Jr., Judge.

Willick Law Group and Marshal S. Willick, Las Vegas, for Appellant.

Markman Law and David A. Markman, Las Vegas, for Respondent.

Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, Inc., and Barbara E. Buckley and April S. Green, Las Vegas, for Amicus Curiae National Immigrant Women's Advocacy Project, Inc.

OPINION

PARRAGUIRRE, J.

NRS 125.020(2) provides in part that "no court has jurisdiction to grant a divorce unless either the plaintiff or defendant has been resident of the State for a period of not less than 6 weeks preceding the commencement of the action." Although residence and domicile are distinct concepts elsewhere in the law, for divorce jurisdiction, we have long considered residence "synonymous with domicile." Vaile v. Eighth Judicial Dist Court, 118 Nev. 262, 269-70, 44 P.3d 506, 511 (2002) (quoting Aldabe v.