Case Law Shabazz v. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] The statute defined "sexual contact" to include "an intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." CR § 3-301(f)(1). The statute stated further that " [s]exual contact’ includes an act … that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." CR § 3-301(f)(2).

As of October 1, 2010, the General Assembly amended CP § 11-701, et seq. and adopted the "tier" system of classification, as established by SORNA. 2010 Md. Laws ch. 174. The new law required registration for all "Tier I sex offenders," which were defined to include "a person who has been convicted of … conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a violation of § 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article[.]" CP § 11-701(o)(1) (effective October 1, 2010). The statute further defined Tier I sex offenders to include "a person who has been convicted of … a crime committed in a federal, military, tribal, or other jurisdiction that, if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (1) or (2) of this subsection[.]" CP § 11-701(o)(3) (effective October 1, 2010). CR § 3-308 was not changed.

In addition to the above changes, the new sex-offender registration statute included a provision that required the law to be applied retroactively to any person who: