Case Law Shabazz v. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] CP § 11-704(a) (effective October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010). The statute defined "child sexual offender" to include a person who "has been convicted of violating the fourth degree sexual offense statute under § 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article for a crime involving a child under the age of 15 years and has been ordered by the court to register under this subtitle[.]" CP § 11-701(c)(3) (effective October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010). The statute defined "offender" to include a person "who is ordered by a court to register under this subtitle and who … has been convicted of violating … the fourth degree sexual offense statute under § 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article, if the victim is under the age of 18 years[.]" CP § 11-701(h)(2) (effective October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010). At the time, CR § 3-308 prohibited "sexual contact with another without the consent of the other[.]" CR § 3-308(b)(1) (2010).