Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] That decision is entrusted to "the broad discretion of the trial court." Zhang , 57 Cal. 4th at 371, 159 Cal.Rptr.3d 672, 304 P.3d 163.
The main dispute here is whether plaintiffs can pursue restitution under an expected discount method, or whether they are limited to an approach based on a price/value differential, as defendants contend. Before reaching that issue, two other theories of recovery that plaintiffs mention can be dismissed in short order. They propose to pursue legal damages under California Business and Professions Code § 17537, which is a provision in the FAL that makes it "unlawful for any person to use the term ‘prize’ or ‘gift’ or other similar term in any manner that would be untrue or misleading." See...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.