Case Law Shaum v. State
[…] Moreover, an appellate court does not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility but only determines whether the evidence is sufficient under the standard of Jackson v. Virginia .1

Washington v. State , 251 Ga. App. 206, 206-207 (1), 553 S.E.2d 855 (2001).

Shaum was charged with criminal attempt to commit both child molestation and enticing a child for indecent purposes. OCGA § 16-4-1 provides that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." Criminal attempt "consists of three elements: first, the intent to commit the crime; second, the performance of some overt act toward[ ] the commission of the crime; and third, a failure to consummate its commission." Martin-Argaw v. State , 343 Ga.