Case Law Shaw v. State
[…] Shaw's second claim on appeal is that the circuit court erred by not sua sponte making a competency determination upon Shaw's unusual behavior at sentencing.

The presumption that a defendant is competent to stand trial7 may be called into question "(1) upon motion of the accused; (2) upon motion of the defense counsel; or (3) upon a sua sponte determination by the court that the defendant may not be competent tostand trial." Kennedy v. State, 436 Md. 686, 694 (2014) (quoting Thanos v. State, 330 Md. 77, 85 (1993)). Section 3-104(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article requires a trial court to make such a competency inquiry "[i]f, before or during a trial, the defendant . . . appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial . . .." Section 3-104(c) then adds that the court may reconsider the question of competency "[a]t any time before final judgment[.]"8 The Court of Appeals recently noted in Sibug v.