Case Law Shawnee Tribe v. Mnuchin
[…] The district court, finding that the allocation of funds under the CARES Act was unreviewable, denied the Tribe's motion for a preliminary injunction and then dismissed the case. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse and remand for the district court to consider the merits and to enter a preliminary injunction promptly.

I.

Title V of the CARES Act appropriated $150 billion "for making payments to States, Tribal governments, and units of local government," 42 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1), for "necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with respect to [COVID-19]," id. § 801(d)(1). Congress directed the Secretary of the Treasury to make the payments within thirty days of the Act's March 27, 2020 enactment. Id. § 801(b)(1).