Case Law Shawnee Tribe v. Mnuchin
[…] The other statute, the Improvement Act, authorized expenditures for, among other things, Indian mental-health care and, specifically, for "therapeutic and residential treatment centers." Id. (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1621(a)(4)(D) ). The CARES Act's broad purpose is comparable to the breadth of the statutes in Vigil , and its text is no more limiting. Congress appropriated a lump sum of $8 billion to assist Indian tribes with "necessary expenditures" associated with the coronavirus pandemic, 42 U.S.C. § 801(d)(1), and directed that "the Secretary shall determine, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior and Indian Tribes," the amounts to be paid to Tribal governments "based on increased expenditures of each such Tribal government ... relative to aggregate expenditures in fiscal year 2019 by the Tribal government ... and determined in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate " as to ensure full distribution of the appropriated sum, id. § 801(c)(7) (emphasis added).