Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] So Sheard sued Novo, complaining that his termination violated Kentucky law protecting the rights of employees and citizens to possess firearms. Sheard's amended complaint lodges three claims against Novo—two statutory and one that rests on an alleged violation of public policy. "No person who is the owner, lessee, or occupant of real property shall prohibit any person," according to KRS § 237.106(1), "from possessing a firearm." And KRS § 527.020(8) states that "[n]o person ... shall prohibit a person from keeping a loaded or unloaded firearm ... or other deadly weapon in a vehicle." Sheard also claims his termination "constitute[d] a violation of public policy," a "breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing," and a violation of his "rights under the Kentucky and United States Constitutions," all of which give him "a cause of action for wrongful discharge ...