Case Law Shebley v. United Cont'l Holdings, Inc.
[…] Corp. v. Twombly , 550 U.S. 544, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007) ). This pleading standard does not necessarily require a complaint to contain detailed factual allegations. Twombly , 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955. Rather, "[a] claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Adams v. City of Indianapolis , 742 F.3d 720, 728 (7th Cir. 2014) (quoting Iqbal , 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937 ).

I. Section 40127(a) of the ADA

In Count I of their Complaint, the Shebleys assert a claim under § 40127(a) of the ADA, which prohibits any "air carrier" from "subject[ing] a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, or ancestry." Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed because there is no private right of action under § 40127(a).2

The Seventh Circuit has not addressed whether § 40127(a) authorizes a private right of action.