Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The trial court granted the motion to quash, issued the requested protective order, and imposed sanctions against Appellants in the amount requested by the City.
Appellants argue the sanctions order fails to provide the factual basis for the order and constitutes an abuse of discretion.[5] The trial court's order cites two statutory bases for sanctions, sections 128.5 and 1987.2. We conclude Appellants have not demonstrated the order was error under section 1987.2, and therefore we need not and do not decide whether section 128.5 provides an independent statutory basis for the order.
Section 1987.2 provides that, in making an order on a motion to quash, "the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive." (§ 1987.2, subd. (a).) Whether Appellants opposed the City's motion" 'in bad faith or without substantial justification' (§ 1987.2, subd. (a) italics added), [is] a question we review for an abuse of discretion.