Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Am. Compl. at 1.1
Plaintiffs moved for a preliminary injunction. ECF No. 23 (MPI). The State Defendants responded in opposition, ECF No. 60 (Resp.), and Plaintiffs replied, ECF No. 65 (Reply). The United States of America filed a brief supporting Plaintiffs' motion, and other amici weighed in too. ECF Nos. 43, 54, 64.2
After a nonevidentiary hearing, and having carefully considered the evidence and the parties' arguments, I now deny the motion.
The challenged law, codified at Florida Statutes § 692.201-.204, became effective July 1. It restricts land purchases by any "[f]oreign principal," which it defines to include anyone "who is domiciled in a foreign country of concern and is not a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States." Fla. Stat. § 692.201(4)(d). It specifies the countries "of concern" are China, Russia, Iran, North Korea, and others. Id. § 692.201(3).