Case Law Shenfeld v. State
[…] It is axiomatic that "[o]nce a term of probation has expired, a court lacks jurisdiction to entertain an application for revocation of probation based upon a violation which occurred during the probation period unless, during the term of probation, appropriate steps were taken to revoke or modify probation." Clark v. State, 402 So.2d 43, 44 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981). At the time Shenfeld was placed on probation, section 948.06(1), Florida Statutes provided for the tolling of the probationary period as follows:

Upon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control and following issuance of a warrant under s. 901.02, the probationary period is tolled until the court enters a ruling on the violation. Notwithstanding the tolling of probation as provided in this subsection, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender for any violation of the conditions of probation or community control that is alleged to have occurred during the tolling period.

(emphasis added). Thus, there were two requirements to tolling the probationary period: (1) filing of an affidavit of violation of probation, and (2) the issuance of an arrest warrant. See id. If the defendant's probation period had expired and these requirements were not met, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to hear the application for revocation of probation. See Jean-Gilles v. State, 921 So.2d 860, 862 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006).

In 2007, prior to the expiration of Shenfeld's term of probation, the Florida Legislature amended section 948.06(1), Florida Statutes to allow for tolling of the probationary period "[u]pon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control and following issuance of a warrant under s. 901.02, a warrantless arrest under this section, or a notice to appear under this section . . . ." § 948.06(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added). By adding the italicized language, the legislature made it clear that the issuance of a warrant is no longer a requirement to toll the probationary period.