Case Law Sherry v. State
[…] RCW 34.05.570(3) ; Tapper v. Emp't Sec. Dept. , 122 Wash.2d 397, 402-03, 858 P.2d 494 (1993). Because Sherry has not challenged any of the commissioner's factual findings on appeal, the commissioner's findings are verities on appeal and there are no questions of fact for our review. Thus, we review the questions of law de novo. Tapper , 122 Wash.2d at 403, 858 P.2d 494.

II. THE MEANING AND INTERPRETATION OF RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(v)
A. The Statute is Unambiguous
1. RCW50.20.050

¶ 12 Generally, RCW 50.20.050 disqualifies workers from earning unemployment benefits if they voluntarily quit. RCW 50.20.050 provides that "an individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily without good cause ...." RCW 50.20.050(1)(a). The statute further states under subsection (2)(b) that

a[ ] [claimant] has good cause and is not disqualified from benefits under (a) of this subsection only under the following circumstances:
...