Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Doc. No. 38 at PageID 451. The Court agreed with Henny Penny because attorney's fees cannot be obtained before entry of judgment, absent countervailing court order or statute. Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2)(B)(i) ; S.D. Ohio Civ. R. 54.2(a). Therefore, the Court dismissed Sherwood's complaint with prejudice but tabled the attorney's fees issue unless and until Henny Penny so moved. Doc. No. 40.
Henny Penny has now moved for attorney's fees. Doc. No. 43. The Court sets forth the Patent Act's standard for attorney's fees below.
35 U.S.C. § 285 provides that "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." The Patent Act does not define what makes a case "exceptional," but the Supreme Court has construed the term to mean "uncommon," "rare," or "not ordinary." Octane Fitness, LLC v.