Case Law Shinkle v. Turner, 2015-SC-000039-DG
[…] Historically, causes of action to remedy a forcible entry or detainer were created by statute and exist today as a special statutory proceeding under KRS 383.200 -285. Unlike their English antecedents, our statutes for forcible entry and detainer do not limit their application to instances in which actual physical force was used to enter upon land or to detain it against the rightful possessor.3

In Kentucky, a tenant is guilty of a forcible detainer when he refuses to vacate the premises after his right of possession has ended. KRS 383.200(a) provides: “A forcible detainer is ... [t]he refusal of a tenant to give possession to his landlord after the expiration of his term; or of a tenant at will4 or by sufferance5 to give possession to the landlord after the determination of his will.”6 For cases which, like the instant action, are unaffected by the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act,7 KRS 383.195 prescribes the means by which a landlord must communicate the “determination of his will” to end the tenancy: a landlord may terminate “a tenancy at will or by sufferance