Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. Pleading “facts that are merely consistent with a defendant's liability” is insufficient. Id. (quotation omitted).
The sellers first contend that the District of Columbia's three-year statute of limitations for breach-of-contract claims under D.C. Code § 12-301(7) applies, making Short's action untimely because over four years elapsed between her purchase of the house and her filing of this action. Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 3-4. Short responds that the applicable statute of limitations is instead a five-year limit under D.C. Code § 12-301(10), which covers actions “for the recovery of damages for an injury to real property from toxic substances.” Pl.'s Opp'n at 1. That limitations period begins to run when “the injury is discovered or with reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” D.C. Code. § 12-301(10).
Dismissal on statute of limitations grounds is warranted “only if the complaint on its face is conclusively time-barred.” Firestone v. Firestone, 76 F.3d 1205, 1209 (D.C. Cir. 1996).