Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Draper v. Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co., 1994-NMSC-002, ¶ 4, 116 N.M. 775, 867 P.2d 1157.
{¶10} In this case, harmony occurs naturally because the statutes include nothing discordant on the question presented interest is available under the interest statute and under the MMA. The interest statute, Section 56-8-4, applies generally to awards of interest on judgments and decrees, and the statutory text neither excludes medical malpractice judgments nor imposes limitations on awards of interest under the MMA. Section 56-8-4(A) provides for post-judgment interest, stating that "[i]nterest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money from entry" and shall be calculated "at the rate of fifteen percent" when the judgment is for "tortious conduct." That is, the text of the statute makes post-judgment interest broadly available on judgments and decrees, and explicitly provides for a higher rate of interest in tort cases, see Sandoval v. Baker Hughes Oilfield Operations, Inc., 2009-NMCA-095, ¶¶ 73-79, 146 N.M. 853, 215 P.3d 791, of which medical malpractice cases are one type. Section 56-8-4(B) allows for pre-judgment interest "of up to ten percent," at the discretion of the district court, "after considering, among other things: (1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff's claims; and (2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-