Case Law Siegel v. Fitzgerald
[…] In 2021, Congress amended the statute governing parity of fees between Trustee Program and Administrator Program districts, § 1930(a)(7), to replace the word "may" with "shall." See Pub. L. 116–325, 134 Stat. 5088. As a result, the statute now provides that the Judicial Conference "shall require" imposition of fees in Administrator Program districts that are equal to those imposed in Trustee Program districts. § 1930(a)(7). This change "confirm[ed] the longstanding intention of Congress that quarterly fee requirements remain consistent across all Federal judicial districts." Id. , at 5086.

B

In 2008, Circuit City Stores, Inc., filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in the Eastern District of Virginia, a Trustee Program district.