Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Potential permittees must satisfy all terms and conditions of an NWP for a valid authorization to occur.
Sierra Club , 909 F.3d at 640 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original). In order to utilize NWP 12, MVP is also required to " ‘provide the [Army Corps] a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate,’ unless the state waives, either explicitly or by inaction, its right to independently certify the project." Id. (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) ); see also 33 C.F.R. §§ 325.2(b)(1)(ii), § 330.4(c)(1). When "a state's certification of the general permit imposes additional ‘special conditions,’ " the Army Corps "must ‘make these special conditions regional conditions of the NWP for activities which may result in a discharge into waters of the United States in that state,’ " except in certain circumstances not present here. Id. (quoting 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(c)(2) ).