Case Law Sigler v. Black River Elec. Coop., Inc.
[…] (See ECF No. 16.) Defendant particularly takes issue with the purported causal connection between Plaintiff's protected activity and her firing, claiming "the Magistrate Judge has taken liberty with Plaintiff's factual allegations and inferred a causal connection where none exists[.]" (Id. at 2.) Plaintiff filed a Reply to these Objections (ECF No. 17), to which Defendant filed a Sur Reply (ECF No. 18).

II. JURISDICTION

This court has jurisdiction over Plaintiff's FMLA claim via 28 U.S.C. § 1331, as the claim arises under a law of the United States, and also pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2), which providesthat an action under the FMLA may be maintained "against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction[.]" Id.