Case Law Sigler v. Sigler
[…] Arron appealed the Referee's decision to the circuit court. On June 8, 2015, the circuit court affirmed, adopting the Referee's findings of fact and conclusions of law.

[¶6.] On March 27, 2016, Arron filed a motion for change of child custody, support, and visitation. Arron sought to formalize the parties' arrangement because at the time of the motion, T.S. divided her time equally between her parents. Arron requested that the circuit court order a shared-parenting custody arrangement and apply a shared parenting child support cross-credit under SDCL 25-7-6.27, which provides in part:

If a custody order by the court, contains a detailed shared parenting plan which provides that the child will reside no less than one hundred eighty nights per calendar year in each parent's home, and that the parents will share the duties and responsibilities of parenting the child and the expenses of the child in proportion to their incomes, the court may, if deemed appropriate under the circumstances, grant a cross credit on the amount of the child support obligation based on the number of nights the child resides with each parent. ...
....
In deciding whether a shared parenting child support cross credit is appropriate, the court shall consider whether it would have a substantial negative effect on the child's standard of living .

(Emphasis added).

[¶7.] The motion was heard on October 14, 2016, before a different circuit judge, who took the case on reassignment. At the hearing, the parties testified and introduced exhibits detailing their financial situations.