Case Law Silano v. Wheeler
[…] General Statutes § 52-592, often referred to as the " savings statute, " extends the statute of limitations by one year for certain actions; it " is designed to prevent a miscarriage of justice if the [plaintiff fails] to get a proper day in court due to the various enumerated procedural problems . . . It was adopted to avoid hardships arising from an unbending enforcement of limitation statutes." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Davis v. Family Dollar Store, 78 Conn.App. 235, 240, 826 A.2d 262 (2003), appeal dismissed, 271 Conn. 655, 859 A.2d 25 (2004). General Statutes § 52-592 provides in relevant part: " If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."

The order issued by the court, Rush, J., dismissing the 2013 action states that the plaintiff " attempted to amend the original complaint so as to remedy certain deficiencies in the original service, including the return date, simply by mailing the documents.