Case Law Silverwood v. Tokowitz (In re Tokowitz)
[…] Conversely, a statute is ambiguous if it is found to be vague or uncertain and subject to varying interpretations. Id. ... Ultimately, whether a statute is ambiguous is a matter of law to be determined by the court. Allied-Signal [v. Wyo. State Bd. of Equalization ], 813 P.2d [214,] 219 [(Wyo. 1991) ].
Id. at ¶ 17, 31 P.3d at 1249.

Meyer , ¶ 17, 367 P.3d at 634.

DISCUSSION
I. Did the probate court commit reversible error in granting Mrs. Tokowitz's spousal election?

[¶6] The probate court granted Mrs. Tokowitz's spousal election pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-5-101, which provides:

Elective share of property.
(a) If a married person domiciled in this state shall by will deprive the surviving spouse of more than the elective share , as hereafter set forth, of the property which is subject to disposition under the will , reduced by funeral and administration expenses, homestead allowance, family allowances and exemption, and enforceable claims, the surviving spouse has a right of election to take an elective share of that property as follows:
(i) One-half (1/2) if there are no surviving issue of the decedent, or if the surviving spouse is also a parent of any of the surviving issue of the decedent; or
(ii) One-fourth (1/4), if the surviving spouse is not the parent of any surviving issue of the decedent.
(b) If a married person not domiciled in this state dies, the right, if any, of the surviving spouse to take an elective share in property in this state is governed by the law of the decedent's domicile at death.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-5-101(a)(b) (LexisNexis 2023) (emphasis added).

[¶7] In support of their contention that the spousal election was unavailable to Mrs. Tokowitz, the Appellants proffer three arguments: (1) Mr. Tokowitz was not domiciled in Wyoming; (2) because there was no evidence that Mrs.