Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Office of Judges affirmed the claims administrator. Upon Mr. Silveti’s appeal from the decision by the Office of Judges, the decision of the Office of Judges was affirmed by the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review ("the Board"). Mr. Silveti appeals the Board’s decision to affirm the denial of his request for meal reimbursement.
We are asked whether the Board erred by affirming a prior ruling by the Office of Judges and the claims administrator that Mr. Silveti would not be reimbursed for his meal expense. West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(c) [2005], provides our standard of review, in part, as follows:
If the decision of the board represents an affirmation of a prior ruling by both the commission and the Office of Judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim, the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the Supreme Court of Appeals only if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional or statutory provision, is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is based upon the board’s material misstatement or mischaracterization of particular components of the evidentiary record.
Mr. Silveti argues that the Board’s decision is in clear violation of a statutory provision. To the extent this case requires us to interpret a statutory provision, our standard of review is de novo .4
This Court is asked whether the claims administrator was required under West Virginia Code § 23-4-8 to reimburse Mr.