Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Mr. Simmons appealed to the Circuit Court for Prince George's County. On cross-motions for summary judgment, the circuit court affirmed the Commission's order.
Mr. Simmons noted a timely appeal to this Court. He raises one issue: Did the circuit court and the Workers' Compensation Commission err in denying his request for penalties?
Upon judicial review of a decision of the Workers' Compensation Commission, this Court "must determine whether the Commission 'misconstrued the law and facts applicable in the case decided.'" Baltimore County v. Ulrich, 244 Md. App. 410, 424 (2020) (quoting LE § 9-745(c)(3)). "'[T]he decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct[.]'" Id. (quoting LE § 9-745(b)(1)). "This presumption of correctness, however, does not extend to legal determinations." Id. The appellate court "should not uphold the decision if it is premised solely upon an error of law." Id.