Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Per Simmons's request, the superior court nonsuited the only claim remaining after granting DSHS partial summary judgment.
Simmons appeals.
ANALYSIS
We review a partial summary judgment order de novo, viewing the facts and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.8 Summary judgment is proper if no genuine issues of material fact exist.9 "A material fact is one that affects the outcome of the litigation."10 "We may affirm the superior court's summary judgment decision on any ground supported by the record."11
RCW 49.60.180 prohibits employment discrimination based on race. An employer may not "discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment" based on a protected trait, such as race.12 At trial, the employee "must ultimately prove that [the protected trait] was a 'substantial factor' in an employer's adverse employment action."13 A "substantial factor" means that the protected trait "was a significant motivating factor bringing about