Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, the Medical Board recommended that petitioner's application for disability benefits be denied because incidents perpetrated by visitors do not fall within the aegis of RSSL § 507–c, "despite the fact that the applicant was assigned to a visitors' area." Petitioner appealed the recommendation, and the Trustees adopted a resolution denying her application for disability benefits.
RSSL § 507–c provides that correction officers employed by the DOC who become "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duties as the natural and proximate result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of his or her duties by, or as a natural and proximate result of, an act of any inmate or any person confined in an institution under the jurisdiction of the department of correction ... shall be paid a performance of duty disability retirement allowance equal to three-quarters of final average salary."
Petitioner claims that the Trustees' decision was erroneous as a matter of law, and arbitrary and capricious because the visitor assailant shed his status as visitor and became confined when he assaulted petitioner and was arrested.