Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sabatino F. Leo, Tracey N. McDonald, U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Immigration Litigation, Ilana Joslyn Snyder, U.S. Department of Justice, Appellate Section, Office of Immigration Litigation, Washington, DC, Michelle M. Ressler, District Counsel's Office, Miami, FL, for Respondent.
Before JORDAN, MARCUS, and GINSBURG,* Circuit Judges.
Charles Simpson petitions for review of a final order of removal issued by the Board of Immigration Appeals. The main question presented is whether a conviction under Fla. Stat. § 790.23(1)(a) —which makes it unlawful for a convicted felon to "own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device"—constitutes a "firearm offense" within the meaning of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C), and its cross-reference to 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3). We hold that it does not.
Mr.