Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Mr. Simpson was convicted under Fla. Stat. § 790.23(1)(a). That statute makes it unlawful for a convicted felon "to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device." Under Florida law, "ammunition" is an object that consists of "all of the following:" (a) "[a] fixed metallic or nonmetallic hull or casing containing a primer;" (b) "[o]ne or more projectiles, one or more bullets, or shot;" and (c) "[g]unpowder." Fla. Stat. § 790.001(19). A "concealed weapon" is "any dirk, metallic knuckles, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon carried on or about such a person in such a manner as to conceal the weapon from the ordinary sight of another person." Fla. Stat. § 790.001(3)(a). The terms "dirk" and "billie" are not statutorily defined, but in common parlance a "dirk" is a "long, straight dagger" and a "billie" (sometimes spelled "billy") is a "club, heavy stick, [or] truncheon."