Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] That is because Mr. Simpson's other contention—that the failure to set out the time and place of the removal proceeding in the notice to appear deprived the immigration judge of jurisdiction—is foreclosed by our decision in Perez-Sanchez v. U.S. Att'y Gen. , 935 F.3d 1148, 1154 (11th Cir. 2019) ().2
As pertinent here, the INA makes an alien removable if "at any time after admission [he] is convicted under any law of ... possessing ... any weapon, part, or accessory which is a firearm," as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 921(a). See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C). A firearm, as defined by § 921(a)(3), is
Mr. Simpson was convicted under Fla. Stat. § 790.23(1)(a). That statute makes it unlawful for a convicted felon "to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device." Under Florida law, "ammunition" is an object that consists of "all of the following:" (a) "[a] fixed metallic or nonmetallic hull or casing containing a primer;" (b) "[o]ne or more projectiles, one or more bullets, or shot;" and (c) "[g]unpowder." Fla. Stat. § 790.001(19).