Case Law Sims v. Verbrugge
[…] The Court reasoned that "[e]quating an AOP to a judicial determination would necessarily be prejudicial to the father" because, if this was the case, the child would have an established custodial environment and, as a result, the father would face a heightened standard of scrutiny when seeking custody of the child. Id. at 366 n. 19, 785 N.W.2d 59. This would be in direct conflict with the MCL 722.1006 statement that the grant of initial custody "shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time." Id. at 366, 785 N.W.2d 59 (quotation marks and emphasis omitted).