Case Law Sims v. Verbrugge
[…] [ MCL 722.1004.]

Further, "[a]lthough MCL 722.1004 affords the child the full rights of a child born in wedlock, the statute does not grant a putative father who acknowledges paternity the same legal rights as a father whose child is born in wedlock." Eldred v. Ziny , 246 Mich. App. 142, 149, 631 N.W.2d 748 (2001). Insofar as custody is concerned, MCL 722.1006 provides as follows:

After a mother and father sign an acknowledgment of parentage, the mother has initial custody of the minor child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent's custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or otherwise agreed upon by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the court. This grant of initial custody to the mother shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.

As described by our Supreme Court, this portion of the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act "effectively conditions the parents' ability to execute an AOP on their willingness to allow the mother to be granted 'initial custody of the minor child ....' " Foster v.