Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] These statutory volumes, however, have consistently proven infeasible. The volumes for cellulosic biofuel in particular "assumed significant innovation in the industry"—innovation that has not kept pace with the growth the Program projected. See Am. Petroleum Inst. v. EPA, 706 F.3d 474, 476 (D.C. Cir. 2013).
Recognizing its market forcing might prove overly ambitious, Congress authorized EPA to adjust the statutory volumes in various scenarios. See 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7). Two such provisions are relevant to this case. The first is the cellulosic waiver provision, which requires EPA to reduce the cellulosic volume to the "projected volume" of available cellulosic biofuel for any year in which the "projected volume of cellulosic biofuel production is less than the minimum applicable [i.e., required] volume" of cellulosic biofuel. Id. § 7545(o)(7)(D). If that waiver is triggered, EPA "may also reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels requirement ... by the same or lesser amount." Id. EPA has invoked the cellulosic waiver provision in every year since 2010.
The second relevant source of adjustment authority is the reset provision. Id. § 7545(o)(7)(F). Under this provision, if EPA waives at least 20 percent of an applicable volume of any renewable fuel for two consecutive years, or waives at least 50 percent for a single year, it "shall promulgate a rule ... that modifies the applicable volumes ... for all years following the final year to which the waiver applies." Id. In promulgating such a rule, EPA must consider the same factors that inform its ordinary volume-setting decisions. Id.
After the applicable volumes are set, EPA must "ensure" they "are met." Id. § 7545(o)(3)(B)(i).