Case Law Sineitti v. Conoco Phillips Co.
[…] Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512, 517, 531-5326 .) "We also ' " 'liberally construe the evidence in support of the party opposing summary judgment and resolve doubts concerning the evidence in favor of that party.' " ' [Citations.]" (Tverberg, at p. 522; see Nazir, supra, 178 Cal.App.4th at p. 254.)

II. Price Discrimination

In 1975, the California Legislature passed section 21200 to regulate price discrimination by major distributors of motor fuel. (Shell Oil Co. v. Younger (9th Cir. 1978) 587 F.2d 34, 35.) In language paralleling section 2(a) of the Robinson-Patman Act (15 U.S.C. § 13(a) (1970)), section 21200 prohibits price discrimination where the effect of such discrimination is to lessen competition. (Ibid.)7 It provides in relevant part: "It is unlawful for any refiner, distributor, manufacturer, or transporter of motor vehicle fuels or oils engaged in business in this state, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of motor vehicle fuels or oils of like grade and quality, where the effect of such discrimination is to lessen competition, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them.

"Upon proof being made, at any hearing on a complaint under this section, that there has been such discrimination in price, the burden of rebutting the prima facie case thus made by showing justification shall be upon the person charged with a violation of this section." (§ 21200.)