Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. In total, the initial petition review can take no less than five and no more than seven business days. Id. The Secretary then returns the proposed petition to the sponsoring committee with a memorandum outlining corrections, if needed. Doc. No. 17-1, p. 3. Upon submission of a revised petition, the Secretary conveys a letter to the sponsoring committee approving the petition for circulation. Id. Measure proponents may circulate a petition for a maximum of one year following approval. N.D. Cent. Code § 16.1-01-09(7).
For the signature gathering process itself, North Dakota law provides, "Every qualified elector signing a petition shall do so in the presence of the individual circulating the petition." Id. § 16.1-01-09(2). The statute does not permit electronic petition signatures. See id. Guidance for initiated measure proponents issued by the Secretary additionally states that Doc. No. 17-6, p. 6. Signatures on an unattended petition are subject to disqualification. See id.