Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Howell for Mr. Howell's report of the alleged rape to Mr. Howell's commanding officer.[21] But Mr. Skaggs believes his Complaint is capacious enough to include a defamation claim against Mr. Howell for speaking to the police (as opposed to his commanding officer) if the evidence ends up suggesting that Mr. Howell spoke to the police about the alleged rape.[22] And Mr. Skaggs has not disclaimed the abuse-of-process or false-light-invasion-of-privacy claims against Mr. Howell for the report to Mr. Howell's commanding officer.[23]
This case began in state court. It was removed under 28 U.S.C. § 1442a.[24] That statute provides as follows:
A civil or criminal prosecution in a court of a State of the United States against a member of the armed forces of the United States on account of an act done under color of his office or status, or in respect to which he claims any right, title, or authority under a law of the United States respecting the armed forces thereof, or under the law of war, may at any time before trial or final hearing be removed for trial into the district court of the United States ....[25]
Absent this statute, there would not be federal jurisdiction in this case. Mr. Skaggs's claims sound solely in state law, and there is no suggestion that the parties are diverse.