RICHARD SKALLY
[…] Petitioner further contends that the Notice of Habitual Offender was not timely served, that the factual basis for his plea of nolo contendere was insufficient, that he entered a plea that was not voluntary, knowing, and intelligent, and that during the violation hearing the State gave a closing argument during which it made a judicial admission, precluding it from proving the intent element of the burglary charge.
A
Notice of Habitual Offender
Petitioner contends that the Notice of Habitual Offender was not timely served. General Laws 1956 § 12-19-21(b) provides, in pertinent part:
"Whenever it appears a person shall be deemed a 'habitual criminal,' the attorney general, within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment, but in no case later than the date of the pretrial conference, may file with the court a notice specifying that the
defendant, upon conviction, is subject to the imposition of an additional sentence in accordance with this section; provided, that in no case shall the fact that the defendant is alleged to be a habitual offender be an issue upon the trial of the defendant, nor shall it be disclosed to the jury." Section 12-19-21(b).
Our Supreme Court has held that '"when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings."' State v.