North Carolina Acts of the 2022 Regular Session (2022)
[…] All petitions shall be filed within a 30-day 120-day period. The granting of one petition shall not preclude the granting of any other petition filed within the same 30-day 120-day period. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, upon good cause shown for the failure to file a petition within the 120-day period, the court may grant a petition for expunction filed outside the 120-day period.
...."
SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective August 1, 2022, and applies to petitions filed on or after that date.
MAGISTRATE AUTHORITY WHEN CLERK'S OFFICE IS CLOSED
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 50B-2(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) Ex Parte Orders by Authorized Magistrate. - The chief district court judge may authorize a magistrate or magistrates to hear any motions for emergency relief ex parte. Prior to the hearing, if the magistrate determines that at the time the party is seeking emergency relief ex parte the district court is not in session and a district court judge is not and will not be available to hear the motion for a period of four or more hours, the motion may be heard by the magistrate. When the office of the clerk is closed and a magistrate has been authorized under this section to hear a motion for emergency relief ex parte, an authorized magistrate shall accept for filing a complaint alleging domestic violence and motion for emergency relief ex parte, note thereon the filing date, and the magistrate shall issue a summons. Any endorsement or alias and pluries summons pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(d) shall be issued by the clerk, assistant clerk, or deputy clerk of the court in the county in which the action is commenced. Any complaint and motion for emergency relief ex parte and any other documents accepted for filing under this section and any order entered by the magistrate shall be delivered to the clerk's office for processing as soon as that office is open for business. If it clearly appears to the magistrate from specific facts shown that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor child, the magistrate may enter orders as it deems necessary to protect the aggrieved party or minor children from those acts, except that a temporary order for custody ex parte and prior to service of process and notice shall not be entered unless the magistrate finds that the child is exposed to a substantial risk of physical or emotional injury or sexual abuse.