Case Law Smith v. Ala. Bd. of Cosmetology & Barbering (Ex parte Ala. Bd. of Cosmetology & Barbering)
[…] On September 26, 2014, before filing an answer, the Board filed a motion requesting that the Jefferson Circuit Court transfer the appeal to the Montgomery Circuit Court, pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 34–7B–11(b). On September 29, 2014, Smith filed a response to the Board's motion, arguing that venue was proper in Jefferson County pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 41–22–20(b), because, he asserted, his residence and business are both located in Jefferson County. The Board's motion was denied on September 29, 2014.

In its mandamus petition, the Board argues that § 34–7B–11(b) controls the venue in this case. Section 34–7B–11(b) provides:

"Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available through the board, other than a rehearing, and who has been aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, may appeal pursuant to Section 41–22–20. A decision by the board to revoke or suspend a license or permit, or to otherwise restrict or discipline a licensee, shall be subject to provisions regarding stays as provided in subsection (c) of Section 41–22–20. All appeals shall be filed in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County. "

(Emphasis added.)

By its plain language, § 34–7B–11(b) requires all "appeals" to be filed in the Montgomery Circuit Court.