Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Stumbling, he explained to the trooper, "I already told you I've been drinking." He later admitted to having drunk "six beers" since "lunchtime." The troopers arrested Smith and transported him to jail to have his blood drawn. When read the implied-consent form for the blood draw, Smith responded, "how do you expect a drunk person to understand all that?"
Smith was indicted for (1) driving with a revoked license while intoxicated, in violation of Code § 46.2-391(D)(2)(a)(ii), and (2) DWI, third offense within 10 years, in violation of Code §§ 18.2-266 and -270. Smith was not charged with operating a vehicle with a defective tag light.
At the time of Smith's arrest, Code § 46.2-1003 provided that it was "unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment ... which is defective or in unsafe condition." 2017 Va. Acts ch. 670 ( Code § 46.2-1003 ). Smith moved to suppress the Commonwealth's evidence, arguing that a 2020 amendment to Code § 46.2-1003 prohibited law-enforcement officers from stopping vehicles for defective equipment. See 2020 Va.