Case Law Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] Document | Virginia Court of Appeals – 2021
Dandridge v. Commonwealth
"... ... 2159, 2164-65 n.3, 147 L.Ed.2d 203 (2000) ).B. The Law of Voluntary Manslaughter Voluntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of second-degree murder. "[B]ecause the General Assembly has not statutorily defined the offense of voluntary manslaughter, we must look to the common law." Smith v. Commonwealth, 68 Va. App. 399, 410, 808 S.E.2d 848, aff'd, 296 Va. 450, 821 S.E.2d 543 (2018). See Code § 1-200 ("The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the ... "
Document | Virginia Supreme Court – 2020
Butcher v. Commonwealth
"... ... Cook , 297 Va. 699, 710, 831 S.E.2d 717 (2019) ; Ferguson Enters., Inc. v. F.H. Furr Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. , 297 Va. 539, 551, 830 S.E.2d 917 (2019) ; McGinnis v.