Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Fla. Stat. § 627.9407(5)(a). The same legislation also outlawed bundling provisions. These provisions denied home healthcare benefits to claimants who had not also bought therapeutic or nursing services. Fla. Stat. § 627.94071(2). All of these changes became effective on October 1, 1992, and the governing statute limited their application to policies "delivered or issued for delivery." Act of Mar. 24, 1992, ch. 92-33, § 146, 1992 Fla. Laws 383, 385 (codified as amended at Fla. Stat. § 627.9407 (2020)). This new legislation also forbade insurers from cancelling long-term care insurance policies "on the grounds of the age or the deterioration of the mental or physical health of the insured individual or certificate holder." Fla. Stat. § 627.9407.
Smith's Riders and Premium Increases. In 1998 and 2004, CCC raised Smith's premiums. In full, the 1998 Rider reads: