Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Metro. Dade Cty. v. Chase Fed. Hous. Corp. , 737 So. 2d 494, 499 (Fla. 1999). "Thus, if a statute attaches new legal consequences to events completed before its enactment, the courts will not apply the statute to pending cases, absent clear legislative intent favoring retroactive application." Id.
Chapter 627 of the Florida Insurance Code governs Insurance Rates and Contracts and Part XVIII that Chapter covers Long-Term Care Insurance Policies. Fla. Stat. §§ 627.9401, et seq. In 1988, the Florida Legislature created the Long-Term Care Insurance Act.3 1988 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 88-57 (West). At that time, Section 627.9403, entitled "Scope," provided that "the provisions of this part shall apply to long-term care insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state." Fla. Stat. § 627.9403 (1988). Section 627.9407, entitled "Disclosure, advertising, and performance standards for long-term care insurance," provided the following:
Fla. Stat. § 627.9407(5) (1988). The Florida Legislature stated that the Act "shall take effect October 1, 1988, and shall apply to policies issued or renewed on or after such date." 1988 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 88-57 (West).
In 1989, the Florida Legislature amended4 Section 627.9403, to read that "the provisions of this part shall apply to long-term care insurance policies delivered or issue for delivery in this state" and "[t]he provisions of this part ... shall not apply to guaranteed renewable policies issued prior to October 1, 1988." Fla. Stat. § 627.9403 (1989).