Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Fla. Stat. § 627.9407(5) (1988). The Florida Legislature stated that the Act "shall take effect October 1, 1988, and shall apply to policies issued or renewed on or after such date." 1988 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 88-57 (West).
In 1989, the Florida Legislature amended4 Section 627.9403, to read that "the provisions of this part shall apply to long-term care insurance policies delivered or issue for delivery in this state" and "[t]he provisions of this part ... shall not apply to guaranteed renewable policies issued prior to October 1, 1988." Fla. Stat. § 627.9403 (1989).
In 1992, the Florida Legislature amended Section 627.9407 to state that "[a] long-term care insurance policy may not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state if the policy: [ ] Conditions eligibility for any benefits on a prior hospitalization requirement." Fla. Stat. § 627.9407(5)(a) (1992). The 1992 Amendment became "[e]ffective October 1, 1992." 1992 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 92-33 (West).